Archive for category Baranxe’i Morphosyntax

Baranxe’i: Numerals

Originally, I wanted to write a post on Baranxe’i sandhi, but I seem unable to write the rules down in a way that makes sense outside of my head (and it’s difficult to disentangle diachronic rules that are important to analyse inherited compounds and derived forms from synchronic rules which govern suffixes and clitics), so I thought I’d make a post about numerals in Baranxe’i instead.

Because who loves numerals? This guy does.

Numerals – Aŋurana

Baranxe’i employs a decimal counting system.

Cardinal Numerals

Among cardinals, Baranxe’i makes a distinction between numerals as used for counting (which are also the number names), and numerals as used to indicate the quantity of a noun.

one am [ɑːm]
two aþar [ˈɑːθɐɾ]
three eik [eɪ̯k]
four śi [ʃiː]
five air [ɑɪ̯ɾ]
six haz [hɑːz]
seven źu [ʒuː]
eight [hɒː]
nine leið [leɪ̯ð]
ten tainen [tɑɪ̯nən]

To indicate the quantitiy of a noun, the adjective forms of the numbers have to be used (pronunciation only given for the stem).

one [m-]
two aþrā [ˈɑːθɾ-]
three eikā [ˈeɪk-]
four śā [ʃ-]
five airā [ˈɑɪr-]
six hazā [ˈhɑːz-]
seven źvā [ʒβ-]
eight hājā [hɒːj-]
nine leiðā [ˈleɪð-]
ten tainen [ˈtɑɪnən]

So, if one counts ewes in Baranxe’i, one poins their finger at them and goes “am, aþar, eik, śi…”, but if one talks about them, it’s “ma koða / aþrava koðava / eikaja koðaja / śaja koðaja /…”

Click for higher numbers, ordinal, and more!

1 Comment